> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://www.moatmarginresearch.com/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Info Edge's Naukri Earned More Than the Whole Group's Segment Profit, as Its CEO Steps Down
- URL: https://www.moatmarginresearch.com/naukri-recruitment-margin-funds-the-group/
- Published: 2026-10-29T02:40:44.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-29T02:40:44.000Z
- Description: Info Edge's recruitment segment earned ₹373.67 crore, more than the group's total segment profit, as its CEO steps down. What the Q2 FY27 filings show.
- Author: A K Karthikeyan
- Tags: Moat Insights

**In the September quarter, Info Edge's Recruitment segment made ₹373.67 crore of standalone profit before tax. The company's total standalone segment profit was ₹372.99 crore; the other businesses, taken together, lost ₹0.68 crore. In the consolidated (group) table the gap is wider: Recruitment ₹372.87 crore against a segment total of ₹340.89 crore. The company's CEO of over 16 years announced the same day that he is stepping down. This piece sets out how one marketplace carries the group, what the filings say about why the CEO is leaving, and what they leave out.**

MoatSCORE: 4.78 (read live on the Moat Screener on 29 Oct 2026; first-pass, provisional). Our first-pass note on the company is on its [moat page](https://www.moatmarginresearch.com/info-edge-india-moat/).

## The idea in one sentence

When a marketplace's revenue grows several times faster than its costs, its profit is not a share of the group's profit but the source of it, and everything else the group does is financed by that one margin.

## The fact that breaks the assumption

Standalone revenue from operations was ₹841.66 crore, up 12.8% from ₹746.01 crore (our arithmetic; \[RS\], page 5). Recruitment Solutions, which includes Naukri.com, was ₹632.34 crore of that, 75.1% (our arithmetic). Its segment result before tax was ₹373.67 crore. The three segments together, Recruitment, 99acres and Others, made ₹372.99 crore (\[RS\], page 5). Recruitment's result was therefore 100.2% of the standalone total (our arithmetic): the remainder, 99acres at a loss of ₹1.64 crore and Others at a profit of ₹0.96 crore, netted to a loss of ₹0.68 crore. On the consolidated segment table, where Others lost ₹30.34 crore, Recruitment's ₹372.87 crore was 109.4% of the group's segment total of ₹340.89 crore (our arithmetic; \[RS\], page 15).

Consolidated profit tells a different story: ₹747.73 crore before exceptional items and tax, up 85.2%, on revenue up only 12.2% (\[RS\], pages 14 and 25). The gap is in other income, ₹428.44 crore against ₹161.78 crore a year earlier, or 57.3% of the quarter's pre-tax profit (our arithmetic).

## One concrete thing, followed: the Recruitment segment, page 5

The standalone segment table gives, in ₹ million, Recruitment's revenue and result for the quarter (\[RS\], page 5):

| Standalone, ₹ million                       | Q2 FY27  | Q2 FY26  | Change (our arithmetic) |
| ------------------------------------------- | -------- | -------- | ----------------------- |
| Recruitment revenue                         | 6,323.38 | 5,582.05 | +13.3%                  |
| Recruitment result before tax               | 3,736.67 | 3,117.43 | +19.9%                  |
| Recruitment margin (result ÷ revenue)       | 59.1%    | 55.8%    | +325 bps                |
| Implied segment costs (revenue less result) | 2,586.71 | 2,464.62 | +5.0%                   |

The company reports the same 59.1% as "operating PBT margin" and says that "Recruitment revenue grew by 13.3% YoY, and operating PBT grew by 19.9%" (\[RS\], press release, page 19). Revenue rose ₹74.1 crore; costs rose ₹12.2 crore (our arithmetic). Of every extra rupee of segment revenue, more than 83 paise reached segment profit (our arithmetic: ₹61.9 crore of extra result on ₹74.1 crore of extra revenue).

Across the company the pattern is the same. Total standalone expenses rose 3.3% against revenue up 12.8% (our arithmetic; \[RS\], page 4). Employee cost was ₹303.96 crore against ₹302.35 crore, up 0.5% (our arithmetic). Headcount was 5,942 against 6,238, down 4.7% (our arithmetic; \[RS\], page 56; the company's count excludes fixed-term employees and the Coding Ninjas and Aisle staff). The deck says its AI work is "delivering 15-20% efficiency gains across workflows" and that AI products are "a high single-digit share of Recruitment topline", about ₹240 crore a year on the Q2 run rate (\[RS\], page 30).

## The mechanism

A job portal puts job seekers and employers in one place, and each side makes the platform worth more to the other. The deck's scale figures are 120 million resumes, about 20,000 added daily, and 699,000 job listings (\[RS\], page 29). A resume count cannot prove a network effect. What the filings show is its cost consequence, if it holds: serving one more search or listing costs little, so revenue growth is not matched by cost growth. That is what a 59.1% margin on 13.3% growth looks like (our reading).

The second half is what the margin pays for. Recruitment's cash from operations was ₹388 crore against operating PBT of ₹374 crore (\[RS\], page 28). The CEO's resignation letter says: "Together, we have built businesses that generate substantial cash, which has allowed Info Edge to evolve into an important investor in, and supporter of, India's startup ecosystem" (\[ML\], resignation letter). In this filing the investor role shows up three ways. The consolidated statements carry a much larger other-income line than the standalone ones (₹428.44 crore against ₹84.96 crore in the quarter), whose make-up the filings read do not give. The board approved investing about ₹150 crore in Redstart Labs (India), a wholly owned subsidiary that has had nil turnover for three years and is described as engaged in "direct or indirect investments in tech companies"; the stated purpose is "to meet the working capital requirements, explore investment opportunities and other general purposes" (\[DV\], Annexure A). And the board declared an interim dividend of ₹3 per share, record date 6 November, payable on or after 23 November (\[RS\], page 1), which on the share count implied by the filings is about ₹194.5 crore (our arithmetic: paid-up capital of ₹129.68 crore at ₹2 per share, or 64.84 crore shares).

The portfolio is not always generous. Standalone results booked an exceptional loss of ₹72.12 crore in Q1 FY27, a provision for diminution in the carrying value of non-current investments, and nothing in Q2 (\[RS\], page 8). Consolidated results booked a Q1 gain on disposal of ₹229.05 crore and an impairment of goodwill and net assets of ₹93.55 crore, and nothing in Q2 (\[RS\], page 18). The two stake sales approved on 28 October, both made through the wholly owned subsidiary Startup Investments (Holding), involve investments already written off: the filing says "A provision for impairment of full amount against said investment was booked in FY 2023-24" for Medcords and says the same for Unnati Online in FY 2019-20 (\[DV\], Annexure A). So these sales are not new write-offs. Both buyers are the investee's own promoters and directors, and the price for each is "About Rs. 5000." with no unit, while the Redstart sum in the same document is "Rs. 150 crores". Our reading is that it is a token amount, since the document reports nil contribution to the group's income and net worth, but the filing does not say.

## The leadership change: what is stated, and what is not

On 27 October Mr Oberoi wrote to the board: "I have decided that it is time for me to step back from my full-time operating role." The board's filing records that he made the decision "in order to devote more time to his personal interests in education, entrepreneurship, institution building, investing and philanthropy, as well as to spend more time with his family" (\[ML\]). His last day as MD and CEO is 2 December 2026, after "nearly 27 years with Info Edge", over 16 of them as MD and CEO, and he is to become a non-executive, non-independent director from 3 December, subject to shareholder approval. His letter says: "This is not a decision to step away from Info Edge."

Mr Sanjeev Bikhchandani, the founder and Vice Chairman, becomes Executive Vice Chairman, Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer from 3 December, also subject to shareholder approval, for a term ending 26 April 2031, "co-terminus with his existing term of appointment approved by the shareholders on August 25, 2025" (\[ML\], Annexure I).

The reasons are personal; the letter adds a reason for the timing: "Over the years, there were a few things I wanted to see through before I felt comfortable stepping back, and I am happy to say that I believe we have got there." He lists them: Naukri has "a clear AI and Data strategy which is playing out well"; 99acres "is now a robust, cash-generating business"; Jeevansathi and Aisle "are now profitable". The filings give nothing that contradicts this, and nothing beyond it. The Q2 numbers fit his account of Naukri (billings up 14.9% in the half, margin up), but they record the business he leaves, not what follows.

## Where this breaks

- **One business carries the group.** Recruitment is 75.1% of standalone revenue and more than 100% of segment profit (our arithmetic); the others cannot offset a slowdown there. 99acres is "approaching breakeven" in the company's words (\[RS\], page 38), with a segment loss before tax of ₹1.64 crore in the quarter against ₹23.39 crore a year earlier (our conversion from ₹16.42 million and ₹233.90 million; \[RS\], page 5); Shiksha billings fell to ₹204 million from ₹281 million, down 27.4% (our arithmetic; \[RS\], page 56), which the deck blames on "declining referred search traffic from Google" (\[RS\], page 46). The filings do not say whether Naukri has any comparable exposure.
- **Growth slowed within the year.** Recruitment billings grew 12.6% in Q2 against 17.5% in Q1 (our arithmetic: Q2 ₹6,138 million against ₹5,450 million; Q1 ₹5,527 million against ₹4,703 million; \[RS\], page 56). The company says "quarterly growth affected by the timing of customer renewals" (\[RS\], page 19); the filings do not show renewal dates.
- **The customer count is flat in the quarter.** Billed corporate customers were 46 thousand in Q2 FY27 and 46 thousand in Q2 FY26 (\[RS\], page 55); the deck gives Recruitment India B2B average realisation per customer as "marginally lower" for FY26, in a year when customers grew about 14% (\[RS\], page 36). The deck gives no split of growth between price, customers and AI products.
- **Hiring is cyclical and concentrated.** Tech, IT Services and BPM were 24.9% of Recruitment India B2B billings in Q2 and GCCs 17.2%, down from 23.4% in Q1 (\[RS\], page 55). The deck puts IT services' direct share at about 25% of FY26 billings and 30–35% including recruitment consultants (\[RS\], page 35). If that sector hires less, the cost base does not fall with it (our reading).
- **Operating leverage cuts both ways.** The same mechanism that turned 13% revenue growth into 20% profit growth turns a revenue stall into a margin fall. Employee cost rose 0.5%; our reading is that this cannot be repeated indefinitely, and the incoming Group CEO inherits the task of holding it.
- **The strongest case against our thesis.** The segment margin is before the company's unallocable expenses, which were ₹25.64 crore in the quarter (\[RS\], page 5). If all of them were charged to Recruitment, its margin would be 55.0% (our arithmetic, and an extreme assumption), so 59.1% is not an all-in figure. More important, one quarter of margin and growth cannot show that the network effect is intact; it shows that the marketplace's profit grew. The filings give no competitor, employer-budget or search-traffic data for Naukri, so a rival's entry would not be visible in them (our reading).
- **Auditors.** The review conclusion on both standalone and consolidated results is unmodified: "nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe" the statement misstates. The consolidated report says that one subsidiary (with nil figures) and 18 joint ventures were not reviewed by any auditor, that the management says these are "not material to the Group", and that the conclusion is "not modified" on that account. Neither report examines why margins moved.

## Why it costs the reader something

Consolidated profit is the wrong place to look for Info Edge's health. It moved 85.2% in a quarter in which the operating business grew 12.8%, and the gap sits in other income, which the filings read do not break out. The right place is the Recruitment segment: its margin, its billings growth and its customer mix. That is where the filings show, in the company's own table, that one business earns the group's operating profit, and where a change at the top is most likely to be noticed first.

The CEO's departure is not, on these documents, a signal of trouble: the reasons given are personal, his successor is the founder, and the numbers are good. It is a change in who decides what the Recruitment margin funds. On the same day as the 59.1% margin, the board declared a dividend of about ₹194.5 crore (our arithmetic) and approved up to ₹150 crore for an investment subsidiary. How much of the margin goes to the portfolio rather than back into Naukri is, in our reading, the question these filings raise and do not answer.

## What to watch

1. Recruitment billings growth in Q3 against 12.6% in Q2 and 17.5% in Q1, and the margin against 59.1%.
2. Who is named to lead Recruitment after 2 December, and whether shareholders approve both appointments.
3. Completion of the Medcords and Unnati Online sales, expected by 27 January 2027 (\[DV\]), and how they are recorded.
4. A breakdown of consolidated other income.

## The concrete thing, again

Page 5 of the results shows a column of figures, and one of them, ₹3,736.67 million, is bigger than the total under it. A business that does that is not one of several; in this quarter it is the reason the others can be carried (our reading). The CEO who built it is leaving it with a margin of 59.1% and a plain explanation. The filings show the margin and the explanation. They do not show what the next CEO will do with the first, or whether the second is the whole story.

## Sources

- **\[RS\]** [Info Edge (India), Q2 FY27 results, press release and earnings presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NAUKRI2%5F28102026115631%5FOutcome%5Fof%5FBoard%5FMeeting%5FResults.pdf) (NSE)
- **\[ML\]** [Info Edge (India), MD and CEO transition](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NAUKRI2%5F28102026135116%5FIEIL%5FSE%5FIntimation%5FMD%5Fand%5FCEO.pdf) (NSE)
- **\[DV\]** [Info Edge (India), divestments of Medcords and Unnati Online and investment in Redstart Labs](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/NAUKRI2%5F28102026124442%5FSE%5FIntimation%5FDisinvestment%5Fand%5FAcquistion.pdf) (NSE)
- **\[MP\]** [Info Edge Moat Analysis: Score & Risks](https://www.moatmarginresearch.com/info-edge-india-moat/) and **\[MS\]** [Moat Screener](https://www.moatmarginresearch.com/moat-screener/), with [How MoatSCORE works](https://www.moatmarginresearch.com/moatscore/)

---

> Educational research, not investment advice. Every figure above is drawn from Info Edge (India)'s own filings, read from the primary documents on 29 October 2026; derived figures are our arithmetic, labelled as such. MoatSCORE: 4.78 (read live on the Moat Screener on 29 Oct 2026; first-pass, provisional). No buy/sell recommendations, no price targets, no share prices. Moat & Margin is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst or Investment Adviser.