9 min read

Deepak Nitrite's September Quarter: Revenue Up 62%, EBITDA Up 187%, and One Segment Supplied 93% of the Rise in Segment Profit

Deepak Nitrite's Q2 FY27 EBITDA rose 187% on 62% more revenue. Phenolics made 93% of the segment gain. What the filings show on the spread.

Deepak Nitrite's consolidated revenue from operations rose 61.8% (our arithmetic) in July–September 2026, and its EBITDA rose 187%, to ₹643 crore. The margin on revenue from operations moved from 11.8% to 20.9% (our arithmetic; the deck, on total income, shows 11.6% and 20.8%). Of the ₹396 crore increase in segment results, ₹371 crore (93.5%, our arithmetic) came from Phenolics, whose margin doubled; Advanced Intermediates earned 6.0%. The company ties the Phenolics result to disrupted imports and "healthy domestic spreads". The filings give no price or tonnage, so they show that the spread is wide but not how long it will stay wide.

MoatSCORE: 5.82 (read live on the Moat Screener on 30 Oct 2026; first-pass, provisional). Our moat page on the company is here.

The idea in one sentence

When profit grows three times as fast as sales, the thing that changed is the gap between selling price and input cost, and whether that gap is a moat depends on what holds it open.

The fact that breaks the assumption

"HIGHEST-EVER PERFORMANCE", the first slide of the deck reads: total income "61% Y-o-Y", EBITDA "187% Y-o-Y" ([IP], cover). A reader would expect a company growing that fast to be growing evenly. It is not. The segment note shows Advanced Intermediates with segment results of ₹48.76 crore on revenue of ₹810.82 crore: up from ₹22.97 crore a year earlier, but down from ₹66.98 crore in the June quarter, a 27% fall (our arithmetic). Phenolics earned ₹515.43 crore on ₹2,291.09 crore ([RS], consolidated segment note; [IP], slide 11).

One concrete thing, followed: the Phenolics row

Phenolics revenue was ₹2,291.09 crore against ₹1,333.46 crore a year earlier, up 71.8% (our arithmetic). Segment result was ₹515.43 crore against ₹144.78 crore, up 256%, so the segment margin went to 22.5% from 10.9% (our arithmetic; the deck rounds these to 22% and 11%). Phenolics is 73.9% of segment revenue and 91.4% of segment results (our arithmetic). For the half-year, its result of ₹933.19 crore compares with ₹694.58 crore for the whole of FY26 ([RS], consolidated segment note), 1.34 times (our arithmetic). The company's own framing: "Phenolics segment achieved record EBIT of INR 933 crore in H1 FY27, overtaking previous full-year peak EBIT of 867 Cr (FY22) in just the first six months of FY27" ([IP], slide 4).

The earlier peak is worth noticing. A segment whose best prior year was FY22 and whose result in FY26 was ₹694.58 crore on ₹5,400.68 crore of revenue, a 12.9% margin (our arithmetic), has been well below its current level as recently as FY26.

The mechanism: where the margin came from

Rebuilt from the consolidated statement (our arithmetic; revenue from operations of ₹3,076.37 crore, ₹2,577.60 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1,901.89 crore in Q2 FY26):

% of revenue from operations (consolidated) Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY26
Material cost (consumed + stock-in-trade + inventory change) 65.2 63.2 72.4
Employee benefits 4.1 4.6 5.2
Power and fuel 4.9 4.8 5.6
Other expenses 5.4 6.5 6.0
EBITDA (rebuilt, includes other income) 20.9 21.5 11.8

Material cost rose 45.5% (our arithmetic: ₹2,004.69 crore against ₹1,377.36 crore) while revenue rose 61.8%. Revenue less material cost therefore doubled, from ₹524.53 crore to ₹1,071.68 crore, up 104.3% (our arithmetic). That ₹547 crore gain is the engine. The other cost lines rose ₹125 crore between them (employee benefits, power and fuel, other expenses; our arithmetic), and EBITDA rose ₹419 crore.

So most of the margin came from the first line of the table. Revenue rose faster than material cost, by enough to take 7.3 percentage points off the material ratio in a year (our arithmetic; the filings give no prices, so product mix may play a part alongside the "firm realisations" the company cites). The company says why for Phenolics: "Disruptions to imports, elevated international freight costs and tighter domestic product availability enhanced the competitiveness of our locally manufactured products", and this "enabled the company to ensure uninterrupted plant operations and full volume fulfillment thereby benefitting from firm realisations and healthy domestic spreads, which remained resilient as cost inflation across key feedstocks has been passed on" ([IP], slide 8).

Read as mechanism (our reading): an importer-substitute in a market where imports are expensive or scarce can price up to the landed cost of the import. That lifts the price of what Deepak makes by more than the rise in the cost of the feedstock it buys. Two things in the filings support this reading: the margin gain is concentrated in the segment the company says was helped by import disruption, and the company's own words are that "cost inflation across key feedstocks has been passed on". The same document says the reverse for the other segment.

Advanced Intermediates, the control case. There, the company says: "Segment Profitability was impacted by aggressive global pricing, elevated raw material and energy costs, higher export freight and deferred demand across certain agrochemical applications, partly offset by procurement efficiencies and integration benefits", and "These costs are being passed on with some lag" ([IP], slide 8). The CMD adds that "export-oriented businesses within Advanced Intermediates faced competitive pressures and elevated logistics costs, which impacted margins despite volume gains" ([IP], slide 9). The deck also says that in Q2 the segment "proactively prioritised higher volumes, customer acquisition and wallet-share recovery" ([IP], slide 8), so part of the lower margin was a choice. Revenue rose 37.9% (our arithmetic); segment margin was 6.0% against 3.9% a year ago and 8.3% in the June quarter (our arithmetic). The same company, the same management and the same quarter produced a 22.5% margin where domestic product availability was tight and a 6.0% margin where it met aggressive global pricing. That contrast, in our reading, is the strongest evidence in the filings that what moved the margin was the market and not the company's pricing discretion alone.

What is not the explanation. Government incentive income, recorded inside revenue from operations in one subsidiary, was ₹49.38 crore against ₹16.46 crore a year earlier ([RS], note 3). That is ₹32.92 crore more, 7.9% of the EBITDA increase (our arithmetic). Taking the incentive out of both quarters, revenue and EBITDA, the margin is 19.6% against 11.0% (our arithmetic). It matters, but it is not the story.

What the filings say about quality and standing

The auditors' review reports (Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP) on both the standalone and consolidated statements conclude with the standard negative assurance: "nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the accompanying Statement ... has not disclosed the information required ... or that it contains any material misstatement" ([RS], review reports, paragraphs 4 and 5). The consolidated report adds two paragraphs saying other auditors reviewed three subsidiaries (total assets of ₹300.35 crore, revenue of ₹22.66 crore for the half-year) and that two further subsidiaries were not reviewed by their auditors and, according to management, are "not material to the Group"; in each case the conclusion is stated as "not modified". The results are unaudited.

Standalone, the picture differs: revenue from operations was ₹812.23 crore, but profit includes ₹98 crore of dividend income from the wholly owned subsidiary Deepak Phenolics Limited ([RS], standalone statement and note 1). Standalone profit after tax of ₹143.73 crore therefore includes a transfer from a subsidiary (the filings do not say whether it is the Phenolics business), so the consolidated figures are the ones that matter.

Where this breaks

  • The spread may be temporary, and the company says so. "Advantageous market position expected to continue in forseeable future till it stabilises to new normal" ([IP], slide 8). The "new normal" is not defined and no timeline is given. If import disruption eases, the price a domestic producer can charge falls toward the import parity of normal times, with no change in the plant. The CMD also names "surplus capacities, particularly in China" as pressure on global chemical markets ([IP], slide 9).
  • We cannot separate price from volume. The filings carry no tonnage and no price. The company says capacity utilisation was maximised, in the CMD's words "Our effort has been to maximize capacity utilization which has been achieved at all plants across the group", but gives no number. A margin gain from price is a different thing from one from volume, and the filings let us show only the sum.
  • Cash did not follow profit. For the half-year, consolidated cash from operations was ₹650.90 crore against rebuilt EBITDA of ₹1,197.34 crore, 54% (our arithmetic). Trade receivables rose to ₹1,959.20 crore from ₹1,505.56 crore at 31 March, and the cash flow statement shows a ₹460.28 crore outflow on receivables ([RS], balance sheet and cash flow). Purchases of fixed assets, including work in progress, were ₹733.16 crore (our arithmetic: 723.77 + 9.39), more than operating cash. Borrowings (non-current plus current) were ₹1,657.06 crore against ₹1,527.82 crore at March (our arithmetic), and finance cost in the quarter was ₹29.14 crore against ₹7.94 crore a year earlier. A growing business ties up cash in working capital, so this is not alarming by itself, but a margin built on high prices also raises working capital, and it should show in cash before it can be called durable.
  • A large project is being built on this cash flow. The deck describes an integrated polycarbonate complex at Dahej, on "Trinseo technology using relocated Stade assets", with 27% of overall EPC work completed and 65% of dismantling work completed ([IP], slide 13). The CMD says polycarbonate resin production is "targeted towards the close of FY2030" ([IP], slide 9). The project's total cost is not stated in the filings read. Capital work in progress fell to ₹1,299.46 crore from ₹1,828.19 crore while property, plant and equipment rose to ₹4,174.78 crore from ₹3,209.93 crore ([RS], balance sheet), so a large asset base has just been capitalised; the filings do not say which assets.
  • Strongest case against our thesis. The company's argument is that this is a position and not only a spread: "competitiveness will increasingly be defined not merely by cost, but by quality, reliability and continuity of supply" ([IP], slide 9), and that "deep integration of facilities with backward and forward integration" delivered the result ([IP], slide 4). If customers now value a domestic supplier that did not stop running, some of the premium could last after freight rates fall. We cannot refute that. The filings simply do not test it, and one quarter and a half-year cannot.
  • Review, not audit. A limited review does not examine why margins moved, and the segment split depends on a cost allocation the filings do not describe.

Why it costs the reader something

A reader who sees "EBITDA up 187%" and capitalises it as a new run-rate is pricing a spread as if it were a moat. What a reader can hold from these filings is narrower: a segment that earns 22.5% when imports are disrupted and a segment that earns 6.0% when export pricing is aggressive, in the same company, in the same quarter. Phenolics made ₹933 crore of segment result in six months against what the company gives as its previous full-year peak of ₹867 crore (FY22). Whether the next peak is lower depends on facts the filings do not give (feedstock cost, import parity, tonnage), and that is the point at which the quarter's number stops being evidence of a moat and becomes evidence of a cycle. MoatSCORE: 5.82 (read live on the Moat Screener on 30 Oct 2026; first-pass, provisional); it was set before this quarter's filings and is not a conclusion about this result.

What to watch

  1. Phenolics segment margin in the December quarter against 22.5% (Q2) and 23.5% (Q1), and whether the company states a spread or a tonnage.
  2. Advanced Intermediates segment result against ₹48.76 crore, and whether the costs the company says are "being passed on with some lag" are in fact passed on.
  3. Cash from operations against EBITDA, and receivables against the ₹1,959.20 crore at 30 September.
  4. Net borrowings and finance cost as the polycarbonate project progresses.
  5. The call transcript, when filed: it should say what the "new normal" is and how much of the incentive income continues.

The concrete thing, again

The Phenolics row reads ₹2,291.09 crore of revenue and ₹515.43 crore of result, against ₹1,333.46 crore and ₹144.78 crore a year earlier. On its face, a plant earning 22.5% on what it sells. The company's own explanation is import disruption, firm realisations and costs passed on. Until the filings say how much of that is price, how much is volume, and how long the disruption lasts, the row proves that Deepak sold into a very good market. It does not yet prove that the market will be as good when it ends.

Sources


Educational research, not investment advice. Every figure above is drawn from Deepak Nitrite's own filings, read from the primary documents on 30 October 2026; derived figures are our arithmetic, labelled as such. MoatSCORE: 5.82 (read live on the Moat Screener on 30 Oct 2026; first-pass, provisional). No buy/sell recommendations, no price targets, no share prices. Moat & Margin is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst or Investment Adviser.