Escorts Kubota's September Quarter: Sales Up 16.3%, EBITDA Margin Down From 13.1% to 9.0%, and Material Cost Took ₹434 Crore of the ₹454 Crore of Extra Revenue
Escorts Kubota's standalone revenue from operations rose 16.3% to ₹3,231.4 crore in July–September 2026, but EBITDA fell to ₹292.4 crore from ₹363.2 crore, a margin of 9.0% against 13.1%. Material cost went to 73.0% of revenue from 69.3%. Construction equipment grew its revenue 58.6% and its segment result from ₹12.76 crore to ₹42.27 crore, while the agri machinery segment result fell to ₹209.14 crore from ₹311.96 crore. The company ties the squeeze to commodity costs and product mix and says it expects margins to improve from Q4 if commodities are stable. The filings give no price, no commodity breakdown and no transcript, so they show that the margin fell, not whether the fall is a cycle or a weaker position.
MoatSCORE: 5.78 (MoatSCORE 6.0, first-pass, provisional; Moat Screener, 3 Nov 2026)
The idea in one sentence
If revenue grows fast and the number of tractors barely moves, the extra revenue came from somewhere else, and the margin shows what that somewhere else cost.
The fact that breaks the assumption
The headline reads as growth: revenue up 16.3%, half-year revenue up 21.9% ([PR], page 1). Tractor volume tells another story: 34,017 units against 33,877, up 0.4% ([PR], page 1), and down 7.7% from 36,862 in the June quarter ([PR], page 3). Revenue added ₹453.95 crore (our arithmetic: 3,231.37 less 2,777.42). Material cost added ₹434.06 crore (our arithmetic: 2,358.90 less 1,924.84), which is 95.6% of the extra revenue. The gap between revenue and material cost grew by only ₹19.89 crore, 2.3% (our arithmetic: 872.47 against 852.58), while employee and other expenses together grew by ₹90.68 crore (our arithmetic). That is how EBITDA fell by ₹70.79 crore (our arithmetic) in a quarter of higher revenue.
One concrete thing, followed: the material cost line
The company's deck prints material cost at 73.0% of revenue against 69.3% a year earlier and 72.8% in the June quarter, a rise of 369 basis points on the year ([IP], slide 6). The statement lets us rebuild it, and the rebuild shows what sits inside:
| % of revenue from operations (standalone, our arithmetic) | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials consumed | 66.9 | 59.6 | 64.1 |
| Purchases of stock-in-trade | 17.8 | 16.9 | 5.5 |
| Changes in inventories (a credit when stock builds) | -11.7 | -3.7 | -0.3 |
| Material cost | 73.0 | 72.8 | 69.3 |
| Employee benefits | 7.1 | 6.4 | 7.3 |
| Other expenses | 10.8 | 9.6 | 10.4 |
| EBITDA (excludes other income) | 9.0 | 11.2 | 13.1 |
The lines sum to the margin within rounding. Of the 403 basis points of margin lost on the year, 369 are the material line ([IP], slide 6). Two things in the table are worth stopping on.
First, purchases of stock-in-trade, goods bought and sold on, were ₹574.36 crore against ₹153.45 crore a year earlier, 3.7 times (our arithmetic). The deck says non-tractor revenue was 22% of agri machinery revenue against 17% a year earlier ([IP], slide 20), and its revenue bridge reads "Non tractor sales up by 447 bps" ([IP], slide 7). Our reading: traded goods carry a higher material cost per rupee than a tractor the company makes, which would pull the ratio up. The filings do not say that; they list the non-tractor business as "Agri Solution", engine, spare parts and service, and "Global Sourcing" ([IP], slide 17) and give no margin for any of them.
Second, the 73.0% is after a credit of ₹376.60 crore for stock built, against ₹9.14 crore a year earlier ([RS], standalone statement). Before the inventory credit, the goods consumed and bought in the quarter were ₹2,735.50 crore, 84.7% of revenue against 69.6% (our arithmetic). Inventories at 30 September were ₹1,972.76 crore against ₹1,401.26 crore at 31 March, up ₹571.50 crore ([RS], balance sheet), and the cash flow statement shows the same ₹571.50 crore going into inventories in six months. The filings give no reason for the build. Our reading of the accounting: stock built is carried at cost and that cost reaches the income statement when it is sold, so the quarter's ratio would not yet carry it.
The mechanism: what the segments show
| Standalone, ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agri machinery, segment revenue | 2,690.08 | 2,432.88 | +10.6% |
| Agri machinery, segment result | 209.14 | 311.96 | -33.0% (our arithmetic) |
| Agri machinery, EBIT margin | 7.8% | 12.8% | -505 bps |
| Construction equipment, segment revenue | 536.20 | 338.10 | +58.6% |
| Construction equipment, segment result | 42.27 | 12.76 | 3.3 times (our arithmetic) |
| Construction equipment, EBIT margin | 7.9% | 3.8% | +411 bps |
Source: [RS] standalone segment note; margins and basis-point changes from [PR], page 3, and [IP], slides 20 and 23.
Construction equipment was 16.6% of revenue and 16.8% of segment result this quarter, against 12.2% and 3.9% a year earlier (our arithmetic). Its volumes rose 53.9% to 1,764 units while the industry it serves rose 19.7% ([IP], slide 4), and the press release says its margin rose "mainly benefitting from operating leverage" ([PR], page 3). The deck puts the segment's capacity utilisation at about 62% in the quarter and about 54% in the half year ([IP], slide 23). Our reading: that is the scale half of a cost advantage visible in one place, more units over a base that was not full, with the margin moving from 3.8% to 7.9%. The deck does not say how much of the base is fixed.
Agri machinery is where the margin went. The deck's EBIT bridge reads agri machinery -₹102.8 crore, construction equipment +₹29.5 crore, unallocated -₹14.3 crore, taking EBIT to ₹347.8 crore from ₹435.4 crore, with the drivers "Adverse commodity prices", "Lower non operating Income" and "Higher manufacturing overheads" ([IP], slide 7). The press release carries one statement from management on the quarter: "Profitability during the quarter was impacted by elevated commodity costs and changes in product mix." ([PR], page 2).
What is cycle, and what could be moat
What the company itself presents as cycle. The cause it gives is commodity cost, and it ties the recovery to commodities too: "Assuming a stable commodity environment from Q4 onwards, we expect margins to improve gradually from Q4 and return closer to normal levels in FY28." ([PR], page 2). The same paragraph says "While cost pressures remained higher than anticipated" ([PR], page 2). That is a company statement of expectation, not a filing result, and it depends on an assumption outside the company's control. Our reading: a margin whose recovery depends on the input market being stable is, in that part, a cycle.
What the filings let us test as position.
- Domestic tractor share rose in a falling market. The industry's domestic volume fell 3.1% and the company's rose 0.9%, with the company's share moving to 12.2% from 11.8% ([IP], slides 4 and 18). Tractor volume of 34,017 is 32,628 domestic plus 1,389 exports (our arithmetic from [IP], slide 18). Gaining share while costs rose is consistent with a position that did not need discounts, but the filings give no discount or price figure.
- Exports went the other way. Export volume fell 10.3% while the industry's rose 15.9%, and the share moved to 4.7% from 6.0% ([IP], slide 18). About half of export volume goes through the Kubota channel ([IP], slide 20); the deck does not say whether that channel helped or limited the quarter.
- Revenue per tractor, roughly. Tractor revenue is 78% of agri machinery revenue against 83% a year ago ([IP], slide 20). On those rounded ratios, tractor revenue rose by somewhere between about 2.6% and 5.2% (our arithmetic, allowing for the rounding), on a volume rise of 0.4%. That mixes price with the shift to tractors above 40 HP, which went to 69% of tractor sales from 67% ([IP], slide 20). Our reading: whatever was recovered in price and mix did not cover the material cost, because the margin fell.
- Agri machinery's reported return. The deck gives annualised return on capital employed for the segment of 31.0% in the quarter and 38.6% for the half year, with arrows showing both lower ([IP], slide 20); the prior-period values are not printed.
What would make it a moat. The test the filings cannot run: if commodity costs ease and the margin returns toward 13% with share unchanged, the squeeze was cycle. If share has to be bought back with price, it was position. The quarter gives one data point on the first and nothing on the second.
What the filings say about quality and standing
The results are unaudited. Walker Chandiok & Co LLP's reports on both sets of statements end in negative assurance: "nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe" that the statement contains a material misstatement ([RS], review reports). The reports say that "A review is substantially less in scope than an audit". The consolidated report notes that other auditors reviewed four subsidiaries (total assets ₹391.99 crore) and that two subsidiaries were not reviewed by their auditors; of the second group the report says, according to management, the interim results are "not material to the Group", and in both cases states "Our conclusion is not modified". Consolidated revenue was ₹3,243.41 crore and consolidated EBITDA ₹288.0 crore, a margin of 8.9% against 12.9% ([IP], slide 25), so the group view matches the standalone one.
Other income, which is outside EBITDA, was ₹122.89 crore against ₹133.61 crore a year earlier ([RS]), and was 35.7% of profit before tax against 31.0% (our arithmetic). EBITDA less depreciation fell to ₹224.93 crore from ₹301.75 crore, down 25.5% (our arithmetic), while profit before tax fell 20.2% ([IP], slide 6). Other income also fell, by ₹10.72 crore (our arithmetic), so it did not cushion the operating fall in rupees; the percentage fall in profit before tax is smaller only because a large other income base fell by less (8.0%, [IP], slide 6). Cash, current investments and other bank balances were ₹7,490.98 crore at 30 September (our arithmetic: 175.04 + 6,648.44 + 667.50), equal to 59% of equity of ₹12,675.73 crore.
Where this breaks
- The squeeze may be more than commodities. The company names two causes, commodity costs and mix. The material line also rose because stock-in-trade purchases went up 3.7 times, which, in our reading, points at mix as well as input prices, and the filings do not separate the two. If the non-tractor and sourced business carries a lower margin for good, the expectation of a return closer to normal depends on a mix that the filings do not show reversing.
- Cash did not follow the revenue. Standalone net cash from operating activities was ₹4.60 crore in six months against ₹500.31 crore a year earlier; consolidated it was an outflow of ₹106.68 crore against an inflow of ₹477.33 crore ([RS], cash flow statements; the prior-year column covers continuing and discontinued operations). Inventories took ₹571.50 crore and receivables ₹286.23 crore, partly offset by ₹520.59 crore from payables (standalone). Trade receivables were ₹1,499.76 crore against ₹1,234.21 crore at March, up ₹265.55 crore (our arithmetic). The company also paid ₹378.63 crore for leasehold rights and ₹363.10 crore of dividend in the half year; the filings do not say what the leasehold rights are.
- The construction equipment gain is small and not yet a return. Its segment result of ₹42.27 crore is small against the ₹209.14 crore from agri machinery. The segment's liabilities (₹499.98 crore) exceed its assets (₹469.70 crore), so its capital employed on the statement is -₹30.28 crore (our arithmetic) and no return on capital can be read; our reading is that supplier credit funds it, but the filings do not say. The deck's volume table shows compactors up 11.1% in the quarter against an industry up 39.1%, and a 66.7% fall in the half year ([IP], slides 4 and 10), so the growth is not uniform across products.
- Strongest case against our thesis. Share rose, tractor capacity utilisation was about 95% in the quarter ([IP], slide 20), the margin fall is explained by costs the company names, and management expects recovery. A reader could say this is a cycle with the moat intact. The filings do not rule that out. What they do not show is the one number that would settle it: what the company charged.
- Review, not audit; no call. A limited review does not examine why margins moved, and the management statement is one paragraph in a press release. There is no transcript, so the questions on price, mix and inventory are unanswered.
Why it costs the reader something
A reader who sees revenue up 16% and assumes a tractor maker grew has missed that volume was flat and that most of the extra revenue was consumed by material. A reader who sees a margin down 403 bps and calls it a broken moat has missed that the company gained domestic share, that its recovery is tied to commodity costs by its own account, and that the filings have no price to test it with. What can be held from these documents is narrower: the cost line moved against the company, one small segment scaled well, and the data that would separate cycle from position is not in the filings. Our earlier piece on Maruti's September quarter looked at the same ratio, material cost against sales, in a car maker: Maruti's Record Quarter.
What to watch
- EBITDA margin in the December quarter against 9.0% (Q2) and 11.2% (Q1), and whether material cost falls back from 73.0%.
- Stock-in-trade purchases (₹574.36 crore) and the inventory balance (₹1,972.76 crore): whether either shrinks as sales continue.
- Whether the company states a price increase, a commodity basket or a mix figure on its call or in the next deck.
- Construction equipment margin against 7.9% at utilisation of about 62%, and whether the filings ever give its return on capital.
- Cash from operations against EBITDA.
The concrete thing, again
Revenue added ₹453.95 crore and material cost added ₹434.06 crore. The gap that pays for everything else grew by ₹19.89 crore. Until the filings say how much of the ₹434 crore was commodity price, how much was goods bought for resale, and how much was stock built for later, the quarter shows that Escorts Kubota sold more and kept less. It does not yet show whether the part it kept less of will come back.
Sources
- [RS] Escorts Kubota, results for the quarter and half year ended 30 Sep 2026, notes, review reports and press release (NSE)
- [PR] Escorts Kubota, the same outcome filing with the press release as Annexure-II (NSE)
- [IP] Escorts Kubota, Q2 FY27 earnings presentation (NSE)
Educational research, not investment advice. Every figure above is drawn from Escorts Kubota's own filings, read from the primary documents on 3 November 2026; derived figures are our arithmetic, labelled as such. No buy/sell recommendations, no price targets, no share prices. Moat & Margin is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst or Investment Adviser.
Member discussion