9 min read

Hyundai's Record Quarter: Operating Leverage Lifted the Margin, Material Cost Did Not

Hyundai sold a record 219,072 units, yet material cost rose to 73.8% of revenue. Its own bridge: raw materials took ₹861 crore of profit before tax.

Hyundai Motor India sold a record 219,072 vehicles in July–September 2026 and crossed ₹20,000 crore of quarterly revenue for the first time. Its profit before tax fell 23.9% anyway (our arithmetic). The company's own bridge says why: raw materials took ₹860.7 crore while volume and net pricing gave back ₹401.1 crore. And the small sequential gain in margin did not come from cheaper inputs at all. Material cost took a bigger share of revenue than in the June quarter. Employee and other costs took a smaller one.

MoatSCORE: 5.54 (read live on the Moat Screener on 29 Oct 2026; first-pass, provisional). Our first-pass note on the company is on its moat page; the full list of scores is on the Moat Screener.

The idea in one sentence

Selling more vehicles can improve a margin quarter on quarter by spreading fixed costs, while the cost that scales with every vehicle, material, quietly takes a larger share, and the filings let you see both movements if you read the cost lines one by one.

The fact that breaks the assumption

Volumes were strong on every cut. Total sales were 219,072 units against 190,921 a year earlier (up 14.7%) and 178,082 in the June quarter (up 23.0%, our arithmetic from [DK], slide 5). Domestic sales rose 18.8% and exports 3.7%. Revenue from operations was ₹20,696.1 crore against ₹17,460.8 crore, up 18.5% ([RS], page 9; [DK], slide 8).

Below that, the picture reverses. Consolidated EBITDA fell from ₹2,428.9 crore to ₹1,974.5 crore, a margin of 9.5% against 13.9% ([DK], slide 8). Profit before tax fell from ₹2,126.0 crore to ₹1,617.8 crore ([RS], page 9), and profit after tax fell 23.9% to ₹1,196.2 crore ([DK], slide 8). The press release's own headline: "Revenue surpassed ₹20,000 crore milestone, EBITDA margin at 9.5%" ([PR]).

The pressure is on the cost side, not the price side. The deck says average selling price improved 2%, from ₹791,000 to ₹807,000 per car, and that domestic discounts moderated 8.2%, from ₹25,000 to ₹23,000 per car ([DK], slide 10). The company does not state the basis of the price figure. The CEO's account, in the press release: "elevated commodity costs weighed on the quarter’s profitability" ([PR]).

One concrete thing, followed: the profit bridge on slide 9

Slide 9 of the deck is a waterfall of profit before tax, in ₹ million. We read it from the page image. It is consolidated: its start and end points, 21,260 and 16,178, are the consolidated profit before tax in [RS] (21,259.63 and 16,178.34).

Year on year, ₹ crore
Profit before tax, Q2 FY26 2,126.0
Volume and price adjustment (discounts net of price increases) +401.1
Raw material −860.7
Others (mix, FX, cost savings, etc.) −48.6
Profit before tax, Q2 FY27 1,617.8

The bars add up (21,260 + 4,011 − 8,607 − 486 = 16,178, our arithmetic). Raw material is the only large negative, about 1.7 times the whole fall in profit before tax (₹860.7 crore against ₹508.1 crore, our arithmetic), and volume and net price covered about 47% of it. The footnote defines the price line as "discount net of price increase", so it is a net figure, and it is combined with volume: the slide does not split price from volume, so it shows only that the two together added to profit. "Others" is small and negative, and the company does not say what is in it beyond its footnote.

The slide's own title reads: "Raw material cost inflation weighed on profitability; Volume & mix supported sequential improvement" ([DK], slide 9, read from the image). The second half of that sentence is what the next section checks.

The mechanism: what moved the margin from June to September

The sequential gain was small: EBITDA margin 9.3% in Q1 FY27 and 9.5% in Q2 ([DK], slide 8). The press release gives the reasons: "Commodity headwinds weighed on profitability, however operating leverage, healthy mix and cost reduction initiatives helped improve EBITDA margin sequentially." ([PR]). We rebuilt the cost lines to see which of them moved. The ratios below are consolidated percentages of revenue from operations; the company shows the same ratios, rounded, on slide 16 ([DK]).

% of revenue from operations Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27 Change vs Q1 Change vs Q2 FY26
Material cost 70.1 72.6 73.8 +117 bps +363 bps
Employee expenses 3.5 4.6 3.6 −95 bps +9 bps
Other expenses 12.4 13.6 13.1 −50 bps +65 bps
EBITDA (company-defined) 13.9 9.3 9.5 +29 bps −437 bps

(Our arithmetic from [RS], pages 9 and 10; the basis-point changes are computed from unrounded ratios.)

Read the Q1-to-Q2 column. Material cost rose by 117 basis points as a share of revenue; employee and other expenses fell by 145 together. In rupees (our arithmetic), revenue rose 26.7% on the quarter, material cost rose 28.7%, other expenses rose 22.0%, and employee expense rose 0.4%, from ₹749.0 crore to ₹752.3 crore. A cost that barely grows when volume grows 23% is a fixed cost, and the company's phrase "operating leverage" fits it (our reading). The deck's sequential bridge agrees on direction: raw material −₹524.8 crore, volume and price +₹644.6 crore, others +₹296.4 crore ([DK], slide 9).

The year-on-year column is the opposite of leverage. Volume was up 14.7%, but employee expense was up 21.7% and other expenses up 24.7% (our arithmetic), so both took a slightly larger share of revenue than a year ago. Of the 437 bps year-on-year margin gap, material cost accounts for 363, other expenses for 65 and employee expense for 9; depreciation, a line below EBITDA, fell 28 bps and is not part of it (our arithmetic).

Cost per vehicle against revenue per vehicle

We divided consolidated figures by total units sold, which include exports (CBU plus CKD) ([PR]). This is a rough index: revenue includes spare parts, and the mix of models, destinations and kits changed.

Per unit sold (our arithmetic) Q2 FY26 Q2 FY27 Change
Revenue from operations about ₹9.15 lakh about ₹9.45 lakh about +3.3%
Material cost about ₹6.42 lakh about ₹6.97 lakh about +8.6%

On this index material cost per vehicle rose about 8.6% while revenue per vehicle rose about 3.3%. The company's average selling price rose 2% on its own basis; our index is not that number.

What this says about Hyundai, and how it differs from Maruti's quarter

The 28 Oct piece on Maruti Suzuki, Maruti's Record Quarter, found a similar shape in Maruti's own filings: material cost up to 79.9% of net sales from 75.7%, operating EBITDA margin 9.4% against 12.7%, and revenue per vehicle roughly flat (standalone, as cited there). Hyundai's filings add three things that the Maruti piece could not show.

  1. A sized material hit. As cited there, Maruti's deck listed commodity prices and foreign exchange among its negatives without sizes. Hyundai's bridge sizes raw material at ₹860.7 crore and shows price and volume as a positive.
  2. Fixed costs moved the other way year on year. Maruti's employee and other expenses each fell 50 bps as a share of sales, as cited there, on volume up 26.5%. Hyundai's rose (+9 and +65 bps, consolidated) on volume up 14.7%.
  3. The sequential direction differs. The Maruti piece notes its material cost ratio was already 60 bps better than in Q1. Hyundai's was 117 bps worse. Standalone, Hyundai's material cost is 75.6% of revenue against 71.8% (up about 383 bps, our arithmetic) against Maruti's 420 bps; the denominators differ, so this is not a ranking.

Standalone, rebuilt on the company's EBITDA definition, Hyundai's margin is 9.5% against 14.0% (our arithmetic from [RS], page 3). Maruti's company-defined figure was 9.4% against 12.7%. The gap between them was about 1.3 percentage points a year ago and is about 0.1 now, on unlike definitions.

Where this breaks

  • The bridge is the company's, unaudited, and its labels are not defined. The auditors' limited review conclusion is unmodified on both the standalone and consolidated statements, in the words "nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe" the statements are misstated or non-compliant ([RS], pages 2 and 7–8). It does not extend to the bridge, which is on a presentation slide. We cannot say what "raw material" includes; the footnote puts FX in "Others".
  • The base was high. The deck's own ratio table puts Q2 FY26 consolidated EBITDA margin at 13.9%, against 12.2% for the whole of FY26 and 13.6% in H1 FY26 ([DK], slide 16). Part of the 437 bps fall is a very strong comparison quarter. Our table does not separate that from the raw material effect.
  • Inventory timing. Changes in inventories reduced Q2 material cost by ₹526.4 crore (−5,263.59 million, [RS], page 9), and inventories on the balance sheet rose from ₹3,593.5 crore at 31 March to ₹4,733.2 crore at 30 September ([RS], page 10). The filings do not say what input cost the stock built carries.
  • The leverage story is a volume story. Sales rose 23% in the quarter; if volume falls back, employee and other costs would take a larger share again.
  • Capital in progress is rising. Capital work-in-progress was ₹2,676.0 crore consolidated at 30 September against ₹725.3 crore at 31 March, up ₹1,950.7 crore ([RS], page 10). The company does not say what it is. In our reading, an asset in progress does not carry depreciation until it is put to use, which may be why depreciation rose only 7.3% in rupees (consolidated, our arithmetic) while revenue rose 18.5%, and fell to 2.7% of revenue from 3.0%. If that is right, depreciation on this spending is still to come. What the filings do show is that depreciation did not cause this quarter's margin fall: it moved the other way.
  • An unquantified obligation. Note 3 to both statements says that "there is currently insufficient data to reliably arrive at a range of possible outcomes or estimate the financial impact of this obligation", and that no provision has been recognised ([RS], pages 6 and 12). Whatever it costs is not in these results.
  • The strongest case against our thesis. The chief executive describes the pressure as commodity cost ([PR]). If it is an input-price cycle every carmaker faces, the rise in material cost says nothing about Hyundai's cost advantage, which only a same-quarter comparison across rivals can test. We have only Maruti, on unlike definitions.

Why it costs the reader something

A reader who takes a record quarter as record economics will have missed that consolidated profit after tax fell by ₹376.1 crore from a year earlier (our arithmetic from [RS]) while volume rose 14.7%. The company's return on capital employed, which it publishes as a non-annualised quarterly figure, fell to 7.2% from 10.72% a year ago ([DK], slide 17).

A reader who takes the small sequential gain as proof that costs are coming under control will be misled too: on the company's own lines the gain came from employee and other expenses falling as a share of revenue (our arithmetic), which can reverse, while material cost went the other way.

Our moat page names Cost Advantage as the primary edge in its first-pass read. Today's deck says localisation improved two points, from 82% to 84%, with "Continuous focus on localization to de-risk supply chain & strengthen cost competitiveness" ([DK], slide 10, read from the image). In our reading, buying more parts locally lowers exposure to imported parts and currencies, and says less about the price of the commodities inside those parts. The filings do not state this; they show localisation up and material cost up in the same quarter.

What to watch

  1. The material cost ratio in the December quarter against 73.8%, and whether the company names the commodities behind its ₹860.7 crore.
  2. Employee and other expenses as a share of revenue if volume slows.
  3. When the ₹2,676.0 crore of capital work-in-progress is put to use, and what depreciation does next.
  4. Rivals' margins for the same quarter, to separate an industry cost shock from a company one.
  5. The EPR obligation and its pricing mechanism.

The concrete thing, again

Slide 9 puts two bars side by side: ₹401.1 crore of volume and price in green, ₹860.7 crore of raw material in red. Until the company sizes it, or rivals' filings let us compare, the filings support one half of our sentence clearly and the other half only in outline.

Sources


Educational research, not investment advice. Every figure above is drawn from Hyundai Motor India's own filings, read from the primary documents; the Maruti figures are those cited in our 28 Oct article from Maruti's own filings. Derived figures are our arithmetic, labelled as such. MoatSCORE: 5.54 (read live on the Moat Screener on 29 Oct 2026; first-pass, provisional). No buy/sell recommendations, no price targets, no share prices. Moat & Margin is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst or Investment Adviser.