9 min read

Laurus Labs' September Quarter: EBITDA Margin of 34.5% as Small-Molecule CDMO Sales Grew 86%

Laurus Labs' Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin hit 34.5% as small-molecule CDMO sales rose 86%. What mix, operating leverage, peptides and capex show, and what they do not.

Laurus Labs reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹2,206 crore for July-September 2026 against ₹1,653 crore a year earlier (the company prints 33%), and EBITDA of ₹762 crore at a 34.5% margin against 26.0%. Small-molecule contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) sales were ₹875 crore, up 86%. Small-molecule CDMO went from 28.5% to 39.7% of revenue (our arithmetic) while antiretroviral (ARV) revenue was flat, yet only 3.1 of the 8.5 points of margin gain showed at gross margin; most of the rest came from employee and other expenses rising about 9% on revenue up about 33% (our arithmetic). From the June quarter, gross margin moved 0.3 points and EBITDA margin 2.7, because those expenses rose about ₹8 crore (our arithmetic) on ₹180 crore more revenue. The company's description of its CDMO customer relationships is qualitative; it gives no customer, contract or division-margin numbers.

The idea in one sentence

If the fastest-growing business is also the hardest for a customer to leave, its growth should lift margin twice, through mix and through fuller plants; Laurus shows both, but the larger part is the second, and, on our reading, it holds only as long as the revenue does.

The fact that breaks the assumption

The founder's explanation is mix. Dr. Satyanarayana Chava, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, said on the 29 October call: "EBITDA margins further expanded over previous quarters by 2.7 percentage points to 34.5%. Our product mix and operating leverage continue to do well, supporting healthy margins overall." ([TR], p.4). The deck's quarterly table shows the 2.7 points as the step from 31.8% in the June quarter ([IP], p.16).

Now the sequential revenue. It went from ₹2,026 crore to ₹2,206 crore, ₹180 crore more (our arithmetic, [IP], p.16). V. V. Ravi Kumar, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer, said: "The CDMO revenue increase only contributed by INR40 crores, but our affordable medicine increased by INR160 crores." ([TR], p.10). The deck gives small-molecule CDMO ₹835 crore to ₹875 crore and affordable medicines ₹1,156 crore to ₹1,302 crore, with formulations (FDF) up from ₹502 crore to ₹677 crore ([IP], p.17); his figures are rounded and the deck's total is ₹180 crore, not the ₹200 crore he mentioned. Gross margin went from 62.7% to 63.0% ([IP], p.16). In our arithmetic, 2.4 of the 2.7 points therefore came from outside gross margin. Asked why EBITDA margin rose while gross margin was flat, and whether R&D had been cut, the CFO said Q1 R&D cost was higher because some ANDAs were filed, and the founder said the gain was "not just lower R&D cost, but higher operational leverage" ([TR], p.12).

One concrete thing, followed: the ₹875 crore line

Small-molecule CDMO was ₹471 crore a year earlier, ₹835 crore in the June quarter and ₹875 crore now ([IP], p.20): up 86% (85.8%, our arithmetic) over the year and 5% over the quarter. Krishna Chaitanya Chava, Executive Director, Head CDMO, attributed the quarter's and the half-year's performance to "successful delivery of critical late-stage programs as well as commercial API supplies to multiple global partners" ([TR], p.4); the press release adds "ramp-up of new assets" ([PR], p.4). Asked what drove the sequential CDMO ramp, he said: "there's no specific one-offs that we are looking at in this case." ([TR], p.9).

Of the ₹553 crore rise in revenue over the year (our arithmetic), small-molecule CDMO supplied ₹404 crore, or 73% (our arithmetic); affordable medicines supplied ₹167 crore; Bio fell ₹18 crore, which the company puts down to "campaign phasing" ([PR], p.4). ARV revenue (API and formulations combined) was ₹735 crore against ₹733 crore, up 0.3% as printed ([PR], p.3): flat, and down from 44.3% to 33.3% of revenue (our arithmetic).

The mechanism: where the 850 basis points came from

The year-on-year gain is 8.5 points (26.0% to 34.5%). The statement lets us split it (percentages of revenue from operations, our arithmetic, [RS], p.2):

  • Gross margin 63.0% against 59.9%: 3.1 points, which the company attributes to "favorable segment mix" ([PR], p.3); on the call the CFO added "improved operational efficiencies" ([TR], p.6). It does not say how much is CDMO mix and how much is change within a division.
  • Employee expense 12.0% against 13.0% and other expenses 17.0% against 22.5%: 6.5 points lower together. In rupees the two were ₹640 crore against ₹587 crore, up about 9% while revenue rose about 33%.
  • Other income fell from ₹27 crore to ₹13 crore. The filings do not define EBITDA; our rebuild (profit before tax plus finance costs plus depreciation) is ₹763 crore, close to the company's ₹762 crore only if other income is included. Without it the margin is 34.0%, against 24.4% a year earlier (our arithmetic).

Gross profit rose about ₹400 crore and EBITDA ₹333 crore, an incremental EBITDA margin of 60% on the extra ₹553 crore of revenue (our arithmetic). The CFO: "This profitability is on account of improved operational leverage." ([TR], p.6). The press release credits "improvement in capacity efficiency from growing commercial supplies" ([PR], p.3). Our reading: plants built ahead of demand are filling with commercial-stage supply, and a filling plant adds revenue without a matching cost. That would fit a switching-cost business, though the filings do not show that, and leverage runs both ways.

The switching-cost evidence, and what it is not

The company describes validation and integrated scope in its own terms and does not call either a lock-in. On validation, asked about peptide revenue timing, the Head CDMO said "for every program, there's a certain runway towards commercialization" through validations and regulatory approvals ([TR], p.7). On peptides the founder said: "nobody would like to do validation at some scale and scale up later on, or move reactor, or move facility, move manufacturing block." ([TR], p.13). He was explaining why Laurus built commercial-scale capacity; our reading is that a program validated in one block is awkward to move, which is the switching cost. The company does not say so, and says nothing about what a move costs a customer. On scope, it says it is "securing fully integrated projects, seamlessly supporting partners from preclinical development going all the way to finished drug product services" ([TR], p.5). The deck shows 59 quality audits in H1, one by a regulator and 58 by customers ([IP], p.24).

What would measure the moat is absent: no tenure, renewal or retention data. The company does speak of "key customer commitments" ([IP], p.9) and, for Bio, "capacity reservations by customers" ([IP], p.21), without terms. About 125 CDMO projects are active, a number the Head CDMO called "very dated" and said "you could assume 125 even today" ([TR], p.16); the founder said projects run "from USD200,000 to several tens of million dollars" ([TR], p.12). The Head CDMO also said that a count "does not paint the full picture": "one program might give, let's say, USD1 million versus another program could potentially give USD100 million." ([TR], p.12). There is a counter-signal on inputs: the founder said partners' programs "are so large" that "They don't want to depend on one vendor for any of the key amino acid derivatives also." ([TR], p.15). Our reading: customers who dual-source inputs may dual-source more; the call does not say.

The peptide block and the two acquisitions

The company commissioned a commercial-scale peptide block in Vizag with solid-phase synthesis capacity above 16,000 litres ([PR], p.4). On timing the Head CDMO said: "For the commercial revenues, we expect somewhere around the '29 time frame for some of these peptide capacities that we are talking about today." ([TR], p.7). Validation batches are "12 to 18 months" away ([TR], p.13). Management declined to give the block's cost, asset turn or share of capacity committed.

On 29 October the Board approved two acquisitions, both for cash and expected to close this financial year, subject to customary closing conditions ([GA], [SC]):

  • Galenvs Sciences Inc. (Montréal; oligonucleotides, magnetic nanoparticles): 60%, for a total USD 3.75 million (a USD 2.75 million primary subscription plus USD 1.00 million bought from the founder shareholder) at a pre-money valuation of USD 3.50 million; calendar-2025 turnover was Canadian $1.65 million ([GA], pp.1-3). The press release adds "subject to due diligence" ([PR], p.8). The founder said: "we have no customer right now in oligos." ([TR], p.9).
  • SI & C Resins Private Limited (Hyderabad; peptide resins and chromatography media): 52% for ₹32.50 crore at a pre-money valuation of ₹30 crore, with up to ₹30 crore more that Laurus may invest later; incorporated on 15 July 2026, it will take over a partnership firm with turnover of ₹4.05 crore in 2025-26 ([SC], pp.1-3). The call says "majority stake"; the disclosure says 52%. The founder: the resin investment "is not going to give so much a financial benefit, but it will strengthen our position in our peptide synthesis." ([TR], p.9).

BEAR CASE: where this breaks

  • The CDMO line is not shown to be stable. The founder said "we don't have a significant concentration of customers or programs" and added "We were lucky that the projects are coming like that." ([TR], p.18). No percentages are given, and the half-year growth came from late-stage programs and commercial supplies (our reading: volumes at that stage follow customers' launches). Our reading: a line that grew 86% in a year can be moved by a few programs; Bio, down 38% on "campaign phasing" ([PR], p.4), shows how a line can swing on timing in the company's own numbers.
  • ARVs are still the larger half. Affordable medicines were 59% of revenue (our arithmetic). The company cites "stable pricing in both our ARV portfolio and developed market portfolios" ([TR], p.5); on API prices Soumya Chava, Executive Director, Affordable Medicines and Commercial, said they "have stabilized, though there is a lot of geopolitical pressure" ([TR], p.15). API revenue grew 1% and FDF 31%; FDF supplied ₹175 crore of the ₹180 crore sequential rise (our arithmetic).
  • The margin is leverage, and the stated floor is lower than the print. The founder: "we were able to maintain 60-plus percentage of gross margin and 30-plus percentage of EBITDA", and beyond that "it's very difficult to give any guidance" ([TR], p.17). The company does not say 34.5% will repeat.
  • Capex has outrun cash flow. H1 operating cash flow was ₹805 crore against ₹1,093 crore, down 26%, which the deck links to "strategic Inventories" ([IP], p.14) and the CFO called "regular inventory" ([TR], p.19). H1 capital expenditure was ₹864 crore, so operating cash flow less purchases of fixed assets was about minus ₹59 crore (our arithmetic, [RS], p.4). Capital work in progress rose from ₹773 crore to ₹1,282 crore, up 66% (our arithmetic). The company plans to invest more than ₹3,000 crore over FY27 and FY28 ([IP], p.9), and the founder said "It may go up if the opportunities come." ([TR], p.14).
  • Debt, asset turn, ROCE. Net debt was ₹2,466 crore, debt to EBITDA about 1.02 against 1.28 "for the last quarter" ([TR], p.6); the deck sets 1.0x against 1.3x in its H1 FY26 column ([IP], p.14). Borrowings on the balance sheet (excluding leases) were ₹2,490 crore against ₹2,397 crore at 31 March, with cash of ₹24 crore (our arithmetic, [RS], p.3). The CFO put asset turn at about 1.0 against a six-year average of 1.1 ([TR], p.14). ROCE of 22.5% is compared with 17.7% for FY26 on the call and 16.3% for H1 FY26 in the deck ([IP], p.14); the deck's trailing-twelve-month series shows 17.7% at 4Q FY26 and 16.3% at 2Q FY26, so the two comparisons use different base dates ([IP], p.18).
  • Peptide commercial revenue is placed around 2029 for some capacities. The Head CDMO: "around the '29 time frame" for "some of these peptide capacities"; no oligonucleotide customer yet; the KRKA formulation venture's first blocks open in mid-2027, with "'28, '29" for meaningful revenues ([TR], p.16).
  • Strongest case against our reading. Management says concentration is not significant, the founder sees visibility for the next 18 to 24 months with no significant launch-supply-then-destocking events, and the Head CDMO is "not necessarily looking at any patent cliff for any of the programs that we support" ([TR], pp.18-19). If so, the leverage is durable. We cannot refute it; the filings carry no concentration numbers. They show the margin, not the retention that would explain it.
  • Review, not audit. The limited-review conclusion is not modified, but a review is "substantially less in scope than an audit" ([RS], p.6), and six subsidiaries were reviewed by other auditors ([RS], p.7).

Why it costs the reader something

A reader who takes "CDMO up 86%, margin 34.5%" as one cause and one effect misses two things. Most of the latest step up (2.4 of 2.7 points on the quarter, our arithmetic) came from employee and other costs that rose only about ₹8 crore, which, on our reading, holds only if revenue does; and the half-year's operating cash did not cover its capex. Our reading: that separates a franchise margin from a full-plant margin, which would narrow if a few large programs paused or the new plants filled more slowly.

The concrete thing, again

The ₹875 crore line is real, up 86%, and came in a quarter with an EBITDA margin of 34.5%. What the filings do not say is how many customers stand behind it, how long they are committed, or what margin that line earns. The quarter is consistent with plants filling (our reading); it does not yet show customers who cannot easily leave.

Sources


Educational research, not investment advice. Every figure above is drawn from Laurus Labs' own filings of 29 October 2026 and its call transcript (call held 29 October, transcript filed 3 November 2026), read from the primary documents on 4 November 2026; derived figures are our arithmetic, labelled as such. MoatSCORE: 5.26 (AMBER+, first-pass), read live from the Moat Screener on 4 Nov 2026. No buy/sell recommendations, no price targets, no share prices. Moat & Margin is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst or Investment Adviser.