TVS Motor Plans to Split Off Its Lender 1:1. Its Maker's Margin Held on Overhead, Not Materials
On 28 October TVS Motor's board approved a scheme that, subject to approvals, gives every shareholder one share of a separate lender-holding company for each TVS Motor share held. The same day's results show the part that stays: standalone revenue up 43.7% (our arithmetic) and operating EBITDA margin up 30 bps to 13.0%, while material cost, by our arithmetic, rose from 71.1% to 73.0% of revenue. The margin held because overhead fell faster than materials rose. The filings do not say why either moved.
MoatSCORE: 5.10 (read live on the Moat Screener on 29 Oct 2026; first-pass, provisional). Our first-pass note on the company is on its moat page; it names Efficient Scale as the primary edge.
The idea in one sentence
When a vehicle maker owns a lender, the group's published margin and balance sheet blend two different businesses, and the filings that split them show that the maker's margin gain came from spreading overhead across more vehicles while its own material cost per vehicle rose faster than its revenue per vehicle.
The fact that breaks the assumption
Standalone revenue from operations was ₹17,103.41 crore against ₹11,905.43 crore a year earlier, up 43.7% (our arithmetic). Operating EBITDA margin was 13.0% against 12.7%. Standalone profit after tax was ₹1,377.15 crore, up 52.4% (our arithmetic) from ₹903.64 crore ([A], standalone statement). The company calls the revenue and the profit after tax its highest ever ([D]).
Volume grew less than revenue. The standalone statement gives sales of 19,19,005 vehicles against 15,06,950, up 27.3% (our arithmetic). So revenue per vehicle rose from about ₹79,003 to about ₹89,126, up 12.8% (our arithmetic). Over the same period, material cost per vehicle rose from about ₹56,142 to about ₹65,044, up 15.9% (our arithmetic). Each vehicle brought in more, its materials cost more still, and the margin rose anyway.
The filings do not explain either per-vehicle move. The press release gives unit growth by category (motorcycles 28%, scooters 29%, three-wheelers 47%, two-wheeler electric vehicles 133%, international business 35%) and no price, mix or input-cost commentary ([D]).
One concrete thing, followed: the standalone cost lines
Rebuilding the operating EBITDA from the standalone statement in [A] (profit before tax, plus finance cost, plus depreciation, minus other income) gives ₹2,219.00 crore, equal to the ₹2,219 crore in the press release, and ₹1,506.56 crore a year earlier (our arithmetic). With that rebuilt, each cost line as a share of standalone revenue from operations is (our arithmetic):
| Standalone, % of revenue from operations | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Material cost (materials consumed + stock-in-trade purchased + change in inventories) | 73.0 | 71.1 | +192 bps |
| Employee benefits expense | 4.7 | 5.1 | −39 bps |
| Other expenses | 9.3 | 11.2 | −185 bps |
| Operating EBITDA margin (company's measure) | 13.0 | 12.7 | +32 bps |
Read down: materials took 192 bps of margin away. Employee cost and other expenses gave back 224 bps between them. The net is about 32 bps in our unrounded arithmetic, which the company reports as 30 bps. Per vehicle, employee cost rose 4.2% and other expenses fell 5.8% (our arithmetic), against a 27.3% rise in volume.
The company does not use the words "operating leverage" in the 28 October filings. That reading, that a fixed cost base spread over more units did the work, is ours; it fits the numbers. Sequentially, material cost was 72.8% of revenue in Q1 FY27 (our arithmetic), so Q2 is 22 bps higher, not a one-off jump.
What the scheme separates, exactly as filed
Three steps are filed in [B] and [A]. First, TVS Motor acquired 100% of Harita ARC Limited, 2,500 equity shares of ₹10 each, for ₹25,000 in cash, from TVS Credit Services Limited, "a material subsidiary of the Company"; the filing calls it a related-party transaction done on an “arm’s length” basis. Harita ARC has paid-up capital of ₹25,000, nil turnover, and "is yet to commence any business operations"; it is bought, in the company's words, "to inter alia carry on the consumer finance and related business after implementation of the demerger".
Second, TVS Motor Services Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary with total assets of ₹251.44 crore, net worth of ₹198.93 crore and nil turnover at 30 September 2026, is amalgamated into TVS Motor. No consideration is paid and "no valuation has been undertaken".
Third, the consumer finance and related business is demerged into Harita ARC. The ratio is stated in [B]: the resulting company will issue "1 (One) fully paid-up equity share of face value of INR 1/- (Rupee One only) each of the Resulting Company for every 1 (One) fully paid-up equity share of face value of INR 1/- (Rupee One only) each of the Company", 47,50,87,114 shares in all. No cash changes hands. For TVS Motor itself, "there will be no change in the shareholding pattern of the Company". Harita ARC's shareholding is meant to "mirror that of the Company": 23,88,12,786 shares (50.27%) for promoters, 23,61,77,311 (49.71%) for the public and 97,017 (0.02%) non-promoter non-public, on the 30 September 2026 pattern. The press release says shareholders "will receive equal number of shares in the resulting company as in TVS Motor" ([E]). Listing is to be sought, subject to approvals.
The ratio rests on a valuation report dated 28 October 2026 from Bansi S. Mehta Valuers LLP, with a fairness opinion from JM Financial Limited. The values the valuer assigned to the two sides are not in the filing.
What leaves is described as "lending and investment activities, including but not limited to consumer finance business, leasing activities and ancillary and support services, undertaken directly or through its subsidiaries". The only size given is turnover: ₹3,921 crore "for the period ended 30th September 2026", out of ₹35,770 crore for the company. That base equals consolidated half-year revenue from operations, so on our reading the lender is about 11.0% of the group's revenue (our arithmetic: 3,921 ÷ 35,770).
The mechanism: two engines on one balance sheet
The consolidated segment note in [A] separates them, for the quarter (consolidated, ₹ crore):
| Consolidated, Q2 FY27 | Automotive | Financial | Financial share (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segment revenue and other income | 17,529.54 | 2,052.07 | 10.5% |
| Segment result (profit before tax, finance cost and exceptional items, the company's definition) | 1,593.79 | 351.15 | 18.1% |
| Segment assets | 23,867.50 | 43,003.19 | 64.3% |
| Segment liabilities | 21,287.66 | 33,287.60 | 61.0% |
The lender is about a tenth of segment revenue, about a fifth of segment result and nearly two-thirds of the segment assets (our arithmetic; the shares use the sum of the two segments before inter-segment adjustments). Segment assets less liabilities are ₹9,715.59 crore for Financial and ₹2,579.84 crore for Automotive (our arithmetic). Segment result grew 42.3% for Financial and 50.4% for Automotive (our arithmetic): both engines grew, built differently.
The ratios the company files show the blend. Consolidated net debt to equity is 2.90 times; standalone it is 0.37 times. The company's operating margin is 11.3% consolidated and 13.0% standalone ([A], regulation 52(4) ratios). Consolidated finance cost was ₹669.66 crore in the quarter; standalone it was ₹123.85 crore. The company says the point openly in the demerger rationale: "a financial services company can have a higher leverage (as compared to the Demerged Company) for its growth." It adds that the lender "needs a separate strategy suited to its industry-specific risks, market dynamics and growth path".
The cash flow shows how the two have been linked. In the standalone half-year cash flow, net cash from operating activities was ₹3,844.33 crore and capital expenditure (property, plant and equipment and intangibles) ₹1,808.68 crore, leaving ₹2,035.65 crore (our arithmetic). The parent paid ₹1,937.28 crore for investments in subsidiaries and associates in the same half, about 95% of that remainder (our arithmetic); note 1 names ₹711 crore for TVS Credit Services and ₹566 crore for TVS Motor (Singapore) in the quarter, and the rest is not split. Standalone non-current borrowings rose from ₹611.83 crore at 31 March to ₹4,021.34 crore, while current borrowings fell from ₹2,522.36 crore to ₹1,441.56 crore; total borrowings rose by ₹2,328.71 crore (our arithmetic). In the same half the parent also paid ₹1,895.36 crore to redeem its 6% preference shares (note 5; ₹2,014.36 crore including dividend) and put ₹1,600 crore into bank deposits ([A], standalone cash flow).
Our reading: the vehicle franchise generated cash, and the parent used it, and borrowed more, to capitalise subsidiaries, redeem the preference shares and build bank deposits. The company frames the scheme as giving the lender "sharper capital allocation" ([E]) and "strategic autonomy"; if the lender funds itself afterwards, the maker's cash need not follow it. The filing does not say so.
Two smaller filings the same day
TVS Motor will pay ₹530.08 crore in cash for 100% of STPL Trading and Services Private Limited (18,89,47,551 shares), a related-party transaction priced, in the filing's words, “arms-length” and "based on a valuation report", to complete on or before 31 December 2026 ([C]). STPL has nil turnover, profit after tax of ₹72.44 crore and net worth of ₹220.85 crore (neither period nor date is stated); it holds 7.5% of Home Credit India Finance Private Limited, and the purchase "will ultimately result in additional holding in TVS Credit Services Limited (“TVSCS”) to the extent of ~2.4% post-merger of the Home Credit with TVSCS". The price and the net worth sit side by side in the filing without a bridge. Separately, the results deck lists Peyman Kargar as Director and CEO from 27 January 2027 ([D]); that is an August decision, a five-year appointment ([H]), not new on 28 October.
Where this breaks
- One quarter, no explanation. The overhead gain is one quarter. Other expenses fell 5.8% per vehicle while volume rose 27.3%, and no filing says why; a reclassification, timing effect or one-off would look the same here. The Q2 FY26 base is restated for the Sundaram Auto Components amalgamation ([A], note 2), and previous-period figures were "regrouped".
- Price and mix are not separated. Revenue per vehicle rose 12.8% (our arithmetic), but the company does not say how much is price and how much is mix. If mostly mix, part of the 15.9% rise in material cost per vehicle may just be costlier products.
- The strongest case against our thesis. Efficient Scale is the edge our first-pass note names, and margin rising on 27.3% more volume is what scale should do. The split between overhead and materials may be a distinction without a difference. The test of a cost moat is whether the material line holds against rivals when inputs move, and these filings have no rival margins or input detail.
- The split is not clean on paper. There is no balance sheet for the demerged undertaking, so we cannot say what leverage the maker keeps, how much of the standalone ₹13,613.06 crore of non-current investments leaves, or whether the ₹4,021.34 crore of non-current borrowing travels with the lender. Standalone figures also exclude overseas subsidiaries; the consolidated review report notes 18 subsidiaries whose interim information was not reviewed by their own auditors, with a combined net loss after tax of ₹383.11 crore for the quarter.
- Control does not change. Promoters hold about 50.27% of both on the filed pattern; this separates reporting and capital, not ownership. Approvals needed include the stock exchanges, SEBI, the National Company Law Tribunal and shareholders and creditors "as applicable", introduced by "inter alia"; the Reserve Bank of India is not named.
- Auditors. The standalone limited review reports nothing that suggests misstatement. For the consolidated results the report covers other auditors and unreviewed subsidiaries, then says "Our conclusion on the Statement is not modified in respect of the above matter." Neither is an audit. Note 3 says the cost of end-of-life vehicle (extended producer responsibility) obligations "cannot be reliably estimated as at 30th September 2026"; it is not in these figures.
Why it costs the reader something
Consolidated ratios are a blend this scheme is designed to end: the company's consolidated operating margin is 11.3% and net debt to equity 2.90 times; the maker's are 13.0% and 0.37 times. The gap is the lender. Setting its consolidated margin against a pure two-wheeler peer's compares different things.
Second, a rising margin is not by itself a stronger cost position. Here it came from the overhead lines while the material line moved against the company. Whether scale covers that line is for the next quarters to show.
What to watch
- The scheme document once filed: the Record Date, the undertaking's assets, liabilities and borrowings, and the valuation amounts.
- Whether material cost moves from 73.0% of standalone revenue in the December quarter, and whether other expenses per vehicle stay near ₹8,321 (our arithmetic) or return toward last year's ₹8,837.
- Any statement on price versus mix, and the analyst call recording ([F]), which we did not hear.
- The STPL completion by 31 December 2026 and the Home Credit merger behind the extra TVS Credit stake.
The concrete thing, again
Three standalone lines moved: materials 192 bps against the company, employee cost and other expenses 224 bps in its favour. If the scheme is approved, one-for-one shares in a separate lender-holding company will go to holders of the company that makes the vehicles. The filings say precisely how many shares you will get, and much less about how the maker will be funded afterwards.
Sources
- [A] TVS Motor Company, outcome of board meeting, Q2 FY27 results, notes and limited review reports (NSE)
- [B] TVS Motor Company, Composite Scheme of Arrangement, Regulation 30 outcome and annexures (NSE)
- [C] TVS Motor Company, acquisition of STPL Trading and Services Private Limited (NSE)
- [D] TVS Motor Company, press release and presentation, Q2 FY27 (NSE)
- [E] TVS Motor Company, press release on the Composite Scheme (NSE)
- [F] TVS Motor Company, analyst call recording intimation (NSE)
- [G] TVS Motor Company, TVS Credit Services, Home Credit and STPL composite scheme, 5 Aug 2026 (NSE)
- [H] TVS Motor Company, change in management, 28 Aug 2026 (NSE)
- [MP] TVS Motor Company Moat Analysis
Educational research, not investment advice. Every figure above is drawn from TVS Motor Company's own filings, read from the primary documents on 29 October 2026; derived figures are our arithmetic, labelled as such. MoatSCORE: 5.10 (read live on the Moat Screener on 29 Oct 2026; first-pass, provisional). No buy/sell recommendations, no price targets, no share prices. Moat & Margin is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst or Investment Adviser.
Member discussion